Data privacy statement

The responsible authority for the data protection laws, in particular the EU general data protection regulation (GDPR) is:

Carbone Interior Design AG
Claudio Carbone
Kaltenbrunnen 95
9427 Wolfhalden

Telephone: +41 71 898 60 60
E-mail: info@carbone-design.com
Website: http://www.carbone-design.com/

General note

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Constitution and the data protection regulations of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DPA), every person has the right to privacy as well as protection from misuse of their personal data. The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations as well as this data privacy statement.

Together with our hosting provider we are working to protect the databases as well as possible from unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification.

Please note that the transmission of data via the internet (e.g. by communicating via e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. It is not possible to completely protect the data from access by third parties.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. In principle, this website can be visited without registering. As a result, data such as pages visited or names of the retrieved files, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to you. To the extent possible, personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address, is collected on a voluntary basis. Without your consent, data will not be disclosed to third parties.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is all information that is related to a particular or identifiable person. A person concerned is a person whose personal data is processed. Processing includes all handling of personal data, regardless of the means and processes used, in particular the retention, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act. Otherwise we process personal data – insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable – in accordance with the following legal framework in Article 6 paragraph 1 of the GDPR:

  • lit. a) The processing of personal data with the consent of the person concerned.
  • lit. b) The processing of personal data to fulfil a contract with the person concerned as well as to implement corresponding precontractual measures.
  • lit. c) The processing of personal data to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject in accordance with all applicable EU laws or in accordance with all applicable laws of a country in which the GDPR is wholly or partially applicable.
  • lit. d) The processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the person concerned or another natural person.
  • lit. f) The processing of personal data in order to safeguard our legitimate interests or those of third parties, provided that the interests do not outweigh the fundamental rights and freedoms as well as the interests of the person concerned. Legitimate interests are, in particular, our business interest in being able to make our website available, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for as long as necessary for the particular purpose or purposes. For long-term retention requirements due to legal and other obligations we are subject to, we restrict the processing accordingly.

Data privacy statement for cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific information related to the user on the user’s terminal device while he or she uses the website. In particular, cookies make it possible to determine the user frequency and the number of users of the website and to analyse site use behaviour, but also to make our product more customer friendly. Cookies remain stored beyond the end of a browser session and can be retrieved when the page is visted again. If you do not wish that to happen, you should configure your internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies for the purpose of online marketing can be lodged for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, through the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be prevented by turning them off in the browser settings. Please be aware that it may then not be possible to use all of the functions of this website.

Data transmission security (without SSL)

Please be aware that data that is transmitted over an open network such as the internet or an e-mail service without SSL encryption can be seen by anyone. You can tell that a connection is unencrypted when the address line in the browser shows „http://“ and there is no lock symbol in your browser line. Information that is transmitted over the internet and content received online can possibly be transmitted via third-party networks. We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of messages or documents that are transmitted via such open networks or third-party networks.

If you disclose personal information via an open network or third-party network, you should know your data could get lost or third parties could potentially access this information and then collect and use the data without your consent. Even though in many cases the individual data packets are transmitted in encrypted form, the names of the sender and the recipient are not. Even if the sender and the recipient live in the same country, the transmission of data via such networks occurs often and without controls and also via third-party countries, i.e. also via countries that do not offer the same level of data protection as your country of domicile. We assume no responsibility for the security of your data during transmission via the internet and we accept no liability for direct and indirect losses. We ask that you use other means of communication if for security reasons you consider this to be necessary or wise.

Despite extensive technical and organisational security measures, data can potentially get lost or be intercepeted and/or manipulated by unauthorised parties. To the extent possible, we take appropriate technical and organisational security measures in order to prevent this within our system. However, your computer is located outside the security area controlled by us. It is incumbent upon you as the user to inform yourself about the necessary security precautions and to take appropriate measures concerning this matter. As the website operator, we are in no way liable for damage that you may suffer as a result of a loss or manipulation of data.

Data that you enter in online forms can be passed on to commisioned third parties for the purpose of order processing, and it can be seen and, if need be, processed by them.

Data privacy statement for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files that your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

This data cannot be attributed to specific individuals. This data will not be merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to subsequently check this data if concrete evidence of illegal use becomes known to us.

Third party services

This website uses, Google Maps for the embedding of maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam, and YouTube for the embedding of videos.

These services provided by American Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and as a result data is transmitted to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that in this context no personal tracking takes place solely by using our website.

Google is commited to ensuring adequate data protection in accordance with the American-European and the American-Swiss Privacy Shield.

Additional information can be found in Google’s data privacy statement.

Data privacy statement for the contact form

If you use the contact form to send us enquiries, your information from the enquiry form, including the contact details you provided, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in case there are any follow-up questions. We will not share this data without your consent.

Data privacy statement for newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Additional data will not be collected. We only use this data to send the requested information, and we do not share it with third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and its use to send the newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the newsletter.

 

Data privacy statement for the right to information, deletion, blocking

You have at any time the right to information free of charge about your personal data that has been stored, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing as well as the right to correct, block or delete this data. To that end and for additional questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Data privacy statement concerning objection to promotional mail

The use of contact data that has been published within the framework of imprint obligations to transmit unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby prohibited. The operators of the website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the transmission of unsolicited promotional information such as spam e-mail.

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API in order to visually present geographic information. When using Google Maps, data about the use of the map functions by the user is also collected, processed and used by Google. For detailed information about the processing of data by Google, you can refer to Google’s data protection notice. There in the data protection centre you can also change your personal privacy settings.

Detailed instructions for managing your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

Data privacy statement for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To deactivate Google Analytics, Google provides a browser plug-in at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific information related to the user on the user’s terminal device. They make it possible for Google to analyse the use of our website. The information collected by cookies about the use of our website (including your IP address) is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Please note that on this website Google Analytics added the code „gat._anonymizeIp();“ in order to ensure the anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). When anonymisation is active, Google shortens IP addresses in member states of the European Union and in other signatory states of the European Economic Area Agreement, making it impossible to determine your identity. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google observes the data protection regulations of the Privacy Shield agreement and is registered with the Privacy Shield programme of the US Department of Commerce and uses the information collected in order to evaluate the use of our website, to write reports about the use of our website and to provide us with other related services. You can learn more at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Note concerning data transmission in the USA (United States of America)

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out that users based in Switzerland are subject to surveillance measures by US authorities, who generally facilitate the storage of all personal data from Switzerland that was transmitted in the USA.

This occurs without differentiation, restriction or exception on the basis of the objectives pursued and without objective criterion that limits the US authorities‘ access to the data and its subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes that justify access to this data and interventions associated with its use. In addition, we would like to point out that in the USA for the persons concerned from Switzerland there are no legal remedies that would allow them to gain access to the data that concerns them and to correct or delete it, and there is no effective legal protection against the general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly point out to the parties concerned these rights and the state of affairs so that they can make an appropriate informed decision regarding consent to the use of their data.

To users who reside in a member state of the EU, we point out that the USA, from the point of view of the European Union, does not have an adequate level of data protection.

Copyrights

The copyrights and all other rights to content, images, photos or other data files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named copyright holder. For the reproduction of all data files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.

Anyone who commits a copyright violation without the consent of the respective copyright holder may be liable to prosecution and liable for damages.

General disclaimer

All the information on our website has been carefully checked. We endeavour to ensure that the information we provide is up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occurence of errors cannot be completely excluded, so we cannot guarantee the completeness, accuracy and up-to-dateness of information, even that of a journalistic/editorial nature. Liability claims for damages of a material or intangible nature that resulted from the use of the information provided are excluded, provided there is no demonstrably intentional or grossly negligent fault.

The publisher can, at his/her sole discretion and without notice, modify or delete texts and is not obliged to update the content of this website. The use of and access to this website is at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher and his/her clients or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, incidental, consequential and special damages that allegedly arose by visiting this website, and therefore assume no liability for this.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility or liability for the content and the availability of third-party websites that are accessible via external links on this website. The content of the linked sites is the sole responsibility of their operators. The publisher expressly dissociates him/herself from all third-party content that may infringe against criminal or liability laws or be immoral.

Amendments

We can modify this data privacy statement at any time without prior notice. The current published version on our website always applies. Insofar as the data privacy statement is part of an agreement with you, we will, in the event of an update, inform you of the change by e-mail or in another appropriate way.

Questions for the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please e-mail us or directly contact the person in our organisation mentioned at the beginning of the data privacy statement who is responsible for data protection.

Wolfhalden, April 10, 2019
Source: SwissAnwalt’s data protection generator